No. 1 fourth consecutive week, Arkansas hosts SEC Indoor nextNo. 1 fourth consecutive week, Arkansas hosts SEC Indoor next
Women's Track & Field

No. 1 fourth consecutive week, Arkansas hosts SEC Indoor next

For the fourth consecutive week Arkansas remains No. 1 in the national ratings index. The Razorbacks will host the SEC Indoor Championships on Friday and Saturday inside the Randal Tyson Track Center.

FAYETTEVILLE – For the fourth consecutive week Arkansas remains No. 1 in the national ratings index. The Razorbacks will host the SEC Indoor Championships on Friday and Saturday inside the Randal Tyson Track Center.

Movement in the ratings behind Arkansas has Florida moving up to No. 2 with USC No. 3. Other teams in the top 10 include Oregon, Texas Tech, Washington, Texas, Oklahoma State, LSU, and BYU.

Additional SEC schools in the top 25 include No. 11 Texas A&M, No. 12 Alabama, No. 13 Georgia, No. 14 Ole Miss, No. 15 South Carolina, and No. 16 Tennessee.

The conference ratings this week, which measures the depth of the SEC schools, is led by Arkansas while followed by Florida, LSU, Texas A&M, Alabama, Kentucky, Georgia, Ole Miss, Tennessee, Auburn, South Carolina, Vanderbilt, Mississippi State, and Missouri.

In event squad rankings, with the average performance of four individuals from the same school, Arkansas ranks No. 1 in the 200m, 400m, 800m, and high jump. The averages for the Razorbacks in those events include 22.85 in the 200m, 51.17 in the 400m, 2:03.38 in the 800m, and 5-11 (1.80) in the high jump.

Amber Anning leads the Arkansas crew in both the 200m and 400m with times of 22.60, which ranks second among collegians, and 50.56, the current collegiate leading time.

Joining Anning the 200m among the top four times on the team are Shawnti Jackson (22.77), Kaylyn Brown (23.01), and Rosey Effiong (23.02). The 400m crew includes Nickisha Pryce (51.04), Brown (51.49), and Effiong (51.58).

Sanu Jallow leads Arkansas in the 800m with a 2:01.77, which is equal fourth best among collegians. The Arkansas squad includes Ainsley Erzen (2:02.46), Tiana LoStracco (2:04.22), and Anning (2:05.05).

NCAA Indoor | Arkansas

Top 16 individuals, top 12 relays qualify for national championships

60=7) 7.18Shawnti Jackson
2002) 22.60Amber Anning
 5) 22.77Shawnti Jackson
 =12) 23.01Kaylyn Brown
 14) 23.02Rosey Effiong
 15) 23.04Rachel Glenn
 18) 23.08Nickisha Pryce
4001) 50.56Amber Anning
 2) 51.04Nickisha Pryce
 5) 51.49Kaylyn Brown
 6) 51.49Rosey Effiong
 12) 52.10Shawnti Jackson
800=4) 2:01.77Sanu Jallow
 11) 2:02.46Ainsley Erzen
60H9) 8.07Destiny Huven
 =14) 8.14Rachel Glenn
4 x 4001) 3:25.59Arkansas
DMR9) 10:49.41Arkansas
High Jump=3) 6-2.75 (1.90)Rachel Glenn
Long Jump7) 21-4.5 (6.51)Nia Robinson