No. 3 Razorbacks total 27 entries for NCAA West First RoundNo. 3 Razorbacks total 27 entries for NCAA West First Round
Women's Track & Field

No. 3 Razorbacks total 27 entries for NCAA West First Round

No. 3 Arkansas enters the NCAA West First Rounds with 27 entries as 23 Razorbacks compete in 14 events next Thursday and Saturday at Texas A&M.

FAYETTEVILLE – No. 3 Arkansas enters the NCAA West First Rounds with 27 entries as 23 Razorbacks compete in 14 events next Thursday and Saturday at Texas A&M.

Arkansas ranks equal fourth with its 27 entries behind 30 for Nebraska while Texas A&M and Texas Tech have 28 each. USC also has 27 entries.

“We’re excited with the number of entries we have for the NCAA West this season,” Arkansas women’s assistant coach Taylor Washington said. “We were disappointed with our SEC team finish. We told the team we have to step up and our leaders need to have a louder voice as we move forward in the postseason.

“Our message to the team was let’s just sit in this for the night, feel this as it should sting, and then we need to figure out how to gather ourselves a bit better as we head into regionals. Then we can see how many we qualify for the NCAA Championships and go from there.”

The Razorbacks will be without the multi-talented Rachel Glenn, who will miss the NCAA West meet in both the high jump and 400m hurdles. Glenn would have been the top seed in the 400m hurdles with a 53.48 and the fourth seed in the high jump at 6-2.25 (1.89).

“It was a collective decision to sit her out,” said Washington. “We pulled her from the 400m hurdles final at the SEC Championships as well.

“She’s been struggling with some pain in her pelvic bone area and it’s been bothering her. We decided to shut her down for her health and her future in wanting to compete professionally. She had a MRI, so hopefully we find out it’s nothing serious.”

Among the tally of 27 entries, the Razorbacks have nine in 400m led by top seed Kaylyn Brown with a 50.35, followed by third seed Rosey Effiong (50.66), seventh seed Sanaria Butler (51.40), and 10th seed Joanne Reid (51.71). Last season UA had six entries in the 400m.

Just outside the top 12 seeds in the 400m heading into the NCAA West are three Razorbacks – Arianna Sharpe (13th, 51.91), Aaliyah Pyatt (14th, 52.02), and Amirah Sharpe (18th, 52.20).

Arkansas is the top seed in the 4 x 400m relay with a collegiate leading 3:23.69 and is a fourth seed in the 4 x 100m relay with a season best of 42.90.

Last year with the Razorbacks hosting the NCAA West meet, Arkansas broke the 4 x 400m collegiate record by 0.01 of a second with a 3:21.92. Then they demolished the collegiate record with a winning time of 3:17.96 at the NCAA Championships.

Saira Prince is the second seed in the 400m hurdles with a 55.49 while SEC champion Akala Garrett of Texas is now the top seed with a 53.73.

Arkansas has three entries in the 800m with Sanu Jallow-Lockhart seeded fifth with a 2:01.50.

Paityn Noe and Sydney Thorvaldson are entered in the 5,000m and 10,000m. Noe is seeded third in the 10,000m with a 31:59.22 and sixth in the 5,000m at 15:28.04. Thorvaldson is seeded 11th in the 5,000m (15:33.35) and 10th in the 10,000m (33:01.97).

Arkansas | 27 Entries | 23 Athletes | 14 Events

100m45) 11.45Shawnti Jackson
400m1) 50.35Kaylyn Brown
 3) 50.66Rosey Effiong
 7) 51.40Sanaria Butler
 10) 51.71Joanne Reid
 13) 51.91Arianna Sharpe
 14) 52.02Aaliyah Pyatt
 18) 52.20Amirah Sharpe
 21) 52.38Ashanti Denton
 28) 52.72Kayla Davis
800m5) 2:01.50Sanu Jallow-Lockhart
 24) 2:05.10Anna Podojil
 26) 2:05.19Ainsley Erzen
1500m41) 4:19.46Olivia Pielemeier
5000m6) 15:28.04Paityn Noe
 11) 15:33.35Sydney Thorvaldson
10,000m3) 31:59.22Paityn Noe
 10) 33:01.97Sydney Thorvaldson
100m Hurdles19) 13.17Simone Ballard
 20) 13.20Shania Myers
400m Hurdles2) 55.49Saira Prince
Steeplechase28) 10:10.62Mackenzie Rogers
4 x 1004) 42.90Arkansas
4 x 4001) 3:23.69Arkansas
High Jump38) 1.78Sydney Billington
Pole Vault30) 4.26Rachel Homoly
Long Jump30) 6.27Funminiyi Oladjide